CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 866790

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, N. Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a Marine Binocular Float Strap from Germany

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated September 6, 1991, on behalf of Pioneer Marketing and Research, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Float Strap, Item V 15010, is composed of neoprene with a cotton knit outer covering in the international bright orange color for visibility. The strap is 50 mm wide and one inch thick. It is designed for use as an accessory strap with marine binoculars. If the waterproof binoculars fall into the water, the strap has sufficient buoyancy to act as a floatation device for most 7 X 50 or similar-sized binoculars. The strap can be used on a camera, however, the construction of the strap and its marketing indicate that the Float Strap will be used principally as an accessory to Steiner and other brands of waterproof binoculars.

The applicable subheading for the Marine Binocular Float Strap will be 9005.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for binoculars. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport